Home About Us Our Executive Board
His Excellency Raphael archbishop Minassian - the Archbishop of Armenian Catholics of Armenia, Georgia, Russia and Eastern Europe and the President of “Armenian Caritas” since 2011.
Raphael archbishop Minassian received the high school education in the seminary of the Patriarchal Congregation of Bzommar. In 1966, he continued his studies first at the Pontifical Levonian Armenian College and then at the Pontifical Gregorian University, where he got the diploma of philosophy and theology and continued his studies at the Salesian Pontifical University in Rome specializing in practical psychology. In June 24, 1973, in the capital of Lebanon Beirut, he was ordained a celibate priest.
Until 1980, Raphael archbishop Minassian was the parish priest of St. Gregory the Illuminator- St. Elijah church of Episcopal residence in Beirut. In 1978, first he was appointed as a secretary of an ecclesiastical instance of the Armenian Catholic Church in Lebanon, and later, as an ecclesiastical judge, until 1989.
In 1980 – 1984 he lectured rituals at the Holy Spirit University of Kaslik in Beirut.
In 1983 – 1986 he was the parish priest of the St. Cross church in Zalka (Lebanon) constructed on his efforts.
In 1986-1988 he was the Patriarchal Secretary. Read More ...>>
Mrs. Zevart Nadjarian is the initiating founder, consultant and Board member of “Armenian Caritas” benevolent NGO. Ground work activities for the establishment of a Caritas office in Armenia started in 1993 by Catholic Relief Services (CRS) after the closure of their office in Lebanon where Mrs. Nadjarian, Director of the office, was hired by CRS as consultant/trainer for the establishment of a Caritas office in Armenia. On October 6, 1994, Mrs. Nadjarian and Mr. Robert Quinlan from CRS Geneva visited the Armenian Catholic Ordinariate in Gyumri to assess the willingness of the Armenian Catholic Church to establish a Caritas and become engaged in relief and development activities, accept in-house technical assistance from CRS, use future resources to promote well-being of the poor and victimized in such a way that need, not creed, become the sole determinant for extending assistance. The Armenian Catholic Ordinariate, located in Gyumri, North Armenia, headed by His Excellency, Archbishop Nerses Ter Nerssian, and Vicar General, Msgr. Neshan Kara Keheyan thanked her for the efforts and promised to assist. Thus based on the report of Mrs. Nadjarian and Mr. Quinlan, on March 1995, a special meeting in Cyprus organized by CRS, endorsed the establishment of “Armenian Caritas.” And empowered Mrs. Nadjarian to implement the project.
The first two hires were Mr. Gagik Tarasyan and Mr. Samvel Gevorgyan who left for Lebanon and attended a workshop prepared and executed by Mrs. Nadjarian, then travelled to Cairo to participate at CRS/Caritas Middle Eas tand North Africa Management Sessions. Read More ...>>
Mr. Michel Davoudian is Board member of “Armenian Caritas” benevolent NGO.
Being born in Paris France in 1955, Mr. Davoudian has been helping Mgr.Ghabroyan Bishop of the “Eparchie de Sainte Croix des Arméniens de France” for more than 30 years being a member of the Board and treasurer of the Eparchie until 2012 when he decides to dedicate most of his time in Armenia.
He has been presiding the board of the Lassalian Catholic school “La Rochefoucauld” 2000 to 2012.
On December 7, 2014 the Meeting of the Core Team appointed Mr. Davoudian along with Mrs. Z. Najarian, Mr. V.Yeghiayan and Mr. Zh.Habibianas a Board Member of “Armenian Caritas” benevolent NGO.
Michel has been in the IT business for more than 30 years and co-founded the company Groupe Infodis in 1985. In 2007 he starts his IT company in Armenia: Apaga Technologies involved in IT security and programming.
He is member of the “Fondation Alliance Arménienne” in Geneva, President of “Radio Mariam” and “Nareg” Charitable Foundation in Gyumri. Read More ...>>
Mr. Jirayr Habibian is Board member of “Armenian Caritas” benevolent NGO.
Mr. Habibian, a Masters graduate of St. Joseph’s University of Beirut, has been a member of the Lebanese Bar since 1996 and was admitted to the Armenian Bar in 2013. Fluent in Arabic, English, French and Armenian.
Having trained with the law firm Farid Halim El Khoury, specialising in Banking and Corporate Law, he left the firm in 2000 as a Junior Partner to take up a senior position with Standard Chartered Bank where he succeeded in continually challenging roles for seven years. Initially appointed as Regional Head of Legal and Compliance (Levant), Mr. Habibian was later relocated to Dubai to lead the Financial Crime Risk division for the bank’s wholesale operations in the Middle East and Pakistan region and eventually became the Head of Legal and Compliance for a significant region within the Gulf and Levant. In the period 2002-2007, Standard Chartered was a highly acquisitive organisation and Mr. Habibian was heavily involved in several M&A due diligence exercises including the successful acquisition of Union Bank of Pakistan.