AC has built its strategic programming intervention around seven strategic directions that specifically address key issues identified and achieve sustainable changes in the lives of those people who are the direct beneficiaries. The selection of these directions goes back to AC past and present operations, a solid needs assessment of interventions as well as high-level donor, partner and Government interest in those interventions as development programming. There is a high level of synergies between different projects of these strategic directions to allow for more effective planning and higher cost-effectiveness level.
STRATEGIC DIRECTION 1: Social Protection of Children
Goal: Sustainable opportunities for the social Inclusion of disadvantaged children and their families
Child protection in Armenia faces a vast variety of challenges, as the child situation in the country is problematic. Topical issues include high rates of poverty and unemployment, working poor, high level of migration with increasing number of women-headed families, a lack of a holistic childcare system, huge number of children in institutions, lack of alternative care services, a weak civil society, etc. Children as one of the most vulnerable groups of a society suffer under these circumstances.
Armenian Caritas responds to these challenges with a holistic approach: assuring the health and education of the younger generation, empowering families/ parents to cope with their everyday life, but also looking on a broader scale by supporting the development of civil society and evoking the self-coping potentials in communities. Based on the social, pedagogical, psychological work, Armenian Caritas demands from and supports the government to improve the child protection system of the country.
Investing in education and health of young generation Armenian Caritas will have a long-term effect in the life of the direct beneficiaries. Profession-orientation trainings, life skills and vocational trainings, as well as social-pedagogical and psychological work will enable the children to live an independent life  as well as it empowers them to become full members of the society, furthermore it gives them higher chances to get an employment.
Social space and community work influences not only the direct target group – the children, but also a broader community as it creates the feeling of responsibility for the environment and empowers to improve their life, taking responsibility for acting towards better future. Therefore, it supports the development of an active civil society.
To have influence not only on today’s disadvantaged children of Armenian Caritas beneficiaries, but on disadvantaged children all over Armenia in future, advocacy, lobbying and networking will be the main objective of the Child Protection Direction during 2017 – 2021. For ensuring sustainable child protection system in Armenia, Child Protection team of Armenian Caritas will elaborate Child Protection regulations, methodologies and quality standards and participate in the policymaking and reform processes of the government, pushing the state bodies to fulfill the relevant actions.
Outcome 1.1: Disadvantaged children and families living in difficult situations have access to comprehensive social-psychological, educational and cultural development opportunities
Through the involvement in social-psychological and individual case work and group work, in non-formal education and life skills, in legal counseling, the children and parents will raise their self-confidence and will be able to use their own resources to improve their social and psychological state. The provision of professional orient ation courses and vocational trainings will support the children and parents to have general knowledge and skills about possible future professions. Thus, they will have profession-oriented competences that promote their orientation and chances on the labor market. We will improve the physical health of youth through organization of sport, healthy life-style trainings, hygienic education for children and youth. Children will have opportunity for planning, organizing and implementing cultural, leisure activities in collaboration with schools, community based organizations and wider society, ensuring their participation in public life.
Outcome 1.2: Favorable environment for successful integration of disadvantaged children and families into the society is created and promoted.
Through social space projects children learn to analyze different problems in their immediate environment, activate and collaborate with people in their community and implement improvements together. This contributes to raise their self-esteem and acknowledgement of their role in the community, involving other members of the community in the improvement of the social spaces. The engagement of children and youth in community-based and environmental protection activities for improving their social spaces will promote their social competencies and civic participation. The realization of improved social spaces will lead to an increased positive attitude in the community towards vulnerable children an increased feeling of ownership and social responsibility among the community.
Outcome 1.3: Policies/legal frameworks regarding protection of disadvantaged children Protection policies/legal frameworks in the Republic of Armenia are improved.
The AC implements a comprehensive advocacy and communication strategy for disadvantaged children and families to enhance their access to social protection quality services and empower them with sustainable development opportunities. In this effort, we place a separate focus on enhancing collaboration with the MLSA, UNICEF, Family Protection departments of Local Governments of Shirak, Lori, Gegharkunik and Ararat provinces, Child Protection Network and other key stakeholders.
Adoption and implementation of transparent state co-financing mechanisms for services provided by CSOs and unified approaches/minimum standards of children's social care are the main advocacy objectives of AC in this working direction.  Meetings on national, regional and local level will lead to the formulation of common approaches, quality standards and methodologies of child protection work in day care centers. The financial sustainability of services provided by AC for disadvantage children will be ultimately ensured by trying to secure around 35% of operation costs from the Government, and finding other sustainable sources of funding the remaining 65%.
Services for at least 35% of children in AC 6 day care centers must be funded by the State by 2021. Because of implementation of the coordinated fundraising policy, AC will also diversify its funding sources for disadvantaged children’s projects.
STRATEGIC DIRECTION 2: Social Inclusion of People with Disabilities
Goal: People with disabilities are empowered and enabling environment for inclusion is created Persons with disabilities especially children and their families are one of the vulnerable groups supported by the Armenian Caritas. Persons with disabilities and their whole families are often times separated and isolated from the rest of the society because they are seen as an embarrassment or weakness for the entire society. In many cases, one family member is given the responsibility of caring for the disabled individual. Another concern is that society members in general are not aware of or sensitive to the living conditions of disabled people.  Socially, it is not acceptable for individuals to associate with people that have disabilities (especially those with multiple disabilities), and there are only few organizations that educate the public or bring these people together. To achieve an enabling environment for inclusion, which empowers PWDs and supports everyone else to enhance this environment AC will continue to deliver qualified and supportive services for C&PWDs, put further efforts to integrate them in the labor market and advocate for enhanced legal framework in the country.
In full implementation of this strategic direction, AC follows the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities to promote, protect and ensure the full and equal enjoyment of all human rights and fundamental freedoms by all persons with disabilities, and to promote respect for their inherent dignity. The direction will have a human-rights-based approach, aiming at promoting the rights of disabled people as equal members of the society.
Outcome 2.1: Qualified and supportive services are delivered for children and people with disabilities
People with disabilities are in acute need of quality supportive services in their day-to-day life to integrate into social, cultural, educational and economic environment and enjoy access to all physical facilities. Children with disabilities need such services because those services improve their capabilities to lead self-determined lives. The therapeutic services assist in the physical and mental development of the children as well as support the children’s development of self-expression. The Emili Aregak Center will continue to implement social events aiming to create a positive attitude towards disabled people in the society. The community members together with parents of disabled children will continue to be an integrated part of the social events organized in the Center to enhance societal understanding of how an enabling environment should be created, promoted and what are societal responsibility and roles towards that. Such social events will include, but will not be limited to movie presentations, different exhibitions and workshops, and performances. The goal of such social events is to raise awareness about the rights of persons with disabilities and the concept of inclusion.
The art therapy at the Emili Aregak Center will be expanded to specifically incorporate therapeutic manual work. Small and simple handicrafts, like Christmas cards, pottery, or maybe candles, will be produced in therapeutic manual work sessions with the Center beneficiaries. A positive side effect of this will also be that the community in Gyumri will become more aware of the capabilities of PWD.
Outcome 2. 2: People with disabilities are integrated in the labour market
The labour market in Armenia poses a number of challenges for people with disabilities. Those challenges include inequity in the labour market and inaccessible job placements. Surveys and studies have revealed that there is a demand in Armenia to support skill development and vocational education for people with disabilities. In order to support the beneficiaries at Emili Aregak Center who are ready to advance their skills and knowledge, as well as to obtain employment, the Emili Aregak Center will collaborate with outside training centers that have the capacity to provide additional training for the beneficiaries. The beneficiaries will attend these trainings and gain skills that will help them enter the workforce.
A barrier free bakery and coffee shop will be established Gyumri. The shops will focus on employing PWDs as well as their parents. The bakery and coffee shop will be an inclusive workplace where the work environment is physically, mentally and emotionally accessible. This design will introduce a practical example of “work adjustment for PWDs.” The bakery and the coffee shop, will serve as a model in Gyumri of an accessible workplace, which will maximize productivity and support PWD to realize their full potential.
Outcome 2.3: Children with disabilities enjoy their right to education
In terms of education, the government has committed to making the entire school system inclusive by 2022. However, at present the lack of an individual approach to academic achievement, as well as physical barriers in schools and communities, means that some children with disabilities in Armenia receive no education at all. Others enrolled in “inclusive” community schools may attend school for only a few hours a day, or a few days a week. Children with disabilities often do not attend classes with other children or if they are in the classroom, they may not receive the services they need to participate in an academic curriculum. They may, instead be given art, sewing, or other tasks to occupy them. For many children with disabilities, their education consists primarily or exclusively of one hour or shorter individual sessions once or a few times a week. Community schools often lack sufficient staff, in particular aides who can provide direct support to one or more children. In some cases, a parent, most often a child’s mother will remain with the child in the classroom to provide support. Some children with disabilities receive sub-standard home education, with teachers visiting a child at home to teach basic literacy and numeracy only.
International standards provide that schools should be fully accessible, and provide reasonable accommodations to support students, regardless of their disability. Support measures provided to children with disabilities should be individualized, based on each child’s particular learning needs, and strengthen opportunities for students with disabilities to participate fully in the classroom.
STRATEGIC DIRECTION 3: Social inclusion and care of the elderly
GOAL: Mechanisms of meeting social needs, integration of the elderly in community life and mechanisms of active ageing are ensured for the disadvantaged elderly that live in difficult conditions of life.
According to the data of the RA National Statistical Service, birth rate reduction and migration outflows have led to a situation when as of January 1, 2016, the working age population (16-62 age group) makes up 66.3% (2 995,1 million) of the total number of the RA  resident population. The population below working age (0-15 age group) is 20.8%, and the number of people aged 63 and over makes up 12.9% (387 659 people) of the total number of the resident population. The number of people aged 65 and over stands at 323 100 or makes up 10.8% of the total number of the population. There is a tendency for increase in the number of the elderly within the total number of the population. Thus, as of 2011, the number of people aged 63 and over made up 11.5% (376 100 people) of the total number of the population. Over the past five years, the increase in the number of the elderly within the total number of the population made up 1.4% or 11 559 people.
Armenia has moved closer to and now finds itself at the upper threshold of ageing societies.  The forecast of the United Nations Population Fund points to the fact that Armenia will soon be crossing that threshold. According to the forecast, in the 2050s people aged 65 and over will make up 22-23% of the population.
According to the statistics, the poverty level in Armenia stands at approximately 30%, 24% among the 60-64 age group, and 32% among those aged 65 and over.  As of January 1, 2016, due to lack of means for living, 47 276 pensioners are registered at the vulnerability system. Out of this number 35 867 people, or 9.2% of the total number of the elderly, receive family allowance.
Armenian Caritas believes that the elderly people in Armenia deserve a dignified life, should access affordable healthcare, social and cultural services and receive adequate at-home care services ensured by the state.
Sustainable care services include primary health care services, medicine/ nursing/care items provision, social care services, protection of hygiene, social workers’ services for conducting intermediator works with state structures, leisure activities, dietary food provision, etc.
Outcome 3.1: Sustainable care services for supporting disadvantaged elderlies in Shirak, Lori, Gegharkunik and Ararat regions of RA are ensured
The elderly in Armenia have numerous needs, which grow year by year with their aging. The elderly problems are of both economic and social-psychological nature. Often deprived of basic care, social, cultural and other relevant services elderly people get isolated and do not access those services they are entitled to, due to a number of obstacles ranging from physical to mental and moral ones. Their social and psychological isolation forces them to disintegrate and gradually become vulnerable, obtain psychical and somatic disorders and consequently their aggravation.
The elderly receive professional social and health care services, combined with direct support, based on the adapted and integrated European home-care model. They are provided with necessary supportive, rehabilitative items to the beneficiaries (hand sticks, crutches, supporters for moving, round pillows, neck supporters, moving toilets, anti-decubitus materials). The items are distributed according to the beneficiary needs and afterwards if those are not any more necessary they are to be returned for the provision to others on demand. The elderly involved in the project get medical support, social and daily individual care services, moral assistance and psychological rehabilitation, physical and psychological protection, communication, contact.  Medicine and medical/health care supplies become accessible, as well as provision of proper healthcare services and regular control result in betterment of the chronic diseases and poor social or health situation.
Outcome 3.2: Policies/legal frameworks regarding protection of disadvantaged Elderly people in the Republic of Armenia are improved.
Sustainable care services include primary health care services, medicine/ nursing/care items provision, social care services, protection of hygiene, social workers’ services for conducting intermediator works with state structures, leisure activities, dietary food provision, etc. They are entitled to receive appropriate services and live a dignified life. AC sees the future of these services more sustainable only through ensuring they are co-funded by the state, as well as other diversified funding sources are identified and exploited.
Outcome 3: AC transfers its Home Care methodology and knowledge to the medical colleges and institutions
There is a huge institutional and professional experience and knowledge available in AC because of long-term programming on elderly care and social inclusion, which AC will regularly turn into educational outputs and design educational curricula for relevant vocational educational institutions and their young graduates. The sustainable knowledge transfer will ensure professional approaches used by new graduates and gradual change of old methods used in the elderly care sector.