Home Media Center News International Study visit to “Armenian Caritas” Headquarters
International Study visit to “Armenian Caritas” Headquarters
Wednesday, 27 September 2017 10:00
On September 27th within the framework of "Overcoming the consequences of war together" international project implementing by "German-Russian Exchange" organization (Germany) in partnership with “Armenian Caritas” in Armenia, all international partners: the project manager Maria Slezachek from Germany, the representatives from Ukraine, Georgia, Chechnya (Russia) as well as the local NGOs operating in various regions of Armenia visited "Armenian Caritas" Headquarters. The project has started in Armenia since April 2017. During the project implementation, the representatives of the international group visited various civil society representing institutions in Ukraine and Georgia in order to study the experience of various integration programs of refugees and displaced people. During an international study visit to Armenia, project partners have visited a number of organizations, as well as "Armenian Caritas." During the visit, the international partners-representatives got acquainted with the organization's activities. Anahit Gevorgyan, Programs’ Manager of "Armenian Caritas," presented the organization's mission, geography of activities, as well as the implementation of different programs aimed at integration of refugees in recent years. Many representatives of international partners shared their experiences and emphasized the Caritas organization's role in their countries, which also targets its role to the area, which was under the discussion.
At the end of the visit, a number of presents were gifted to the “Armenian Caritas” Headquarters by the representatives of international partners.
The visit became a new motivation for further cooperation.