Number of Beneficiaries: Arevik School – 225, Arevik kindergarten – 60, Byurakn School – 131, Hovuni School–76
Number of Beneficiaries:  492
Location: Arevik, Byurakn, Hovuni
Education is the foundation for a healthy and developed society, as well as a vital determinant of civic culture and participation in democratic politics. The sphere of education in Armenia is emphasized by the government of Armenia as one of prerequisites for sustainable development of the country, preservation of human capital and its reproduction.
Armenia is considered to be one of the ancient countries that have rich cultural and educational heritage. But the past decades was a period of fundamental changes in Armenia: the tough socio-economic transitions and the paralyzed industry, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the earthquake in 1988, the blockade, contributed to regression in all the spheres. The highest overall child poverty rate is observed in Shirak province in 2014, where more than 50% of children are poor. For children poverty means risks for malnutrition, overall development and deprivation of basic conditions for child well-being. Therefore, tackling child poverty is not something that can wait until fiscal circumstances are seen as accommodating. Re-orienting social protection expenditure towards more efficient models may mitigate devastating effects of poverty on children and break the intergenerational cycle of poverty that threatens human development and economic growth. The regression is also tangible in cultural, educational and spiritual life of Armenia, especially in the provinces far from the capital - Yerevan. The cultural life is outstandingly active in Yerevan compared with the other towns and villages of Armenia. There are no cultural centers, theatres, cinemas, libraries, etc., and if they exist in some of the towns and villages, they are not functioning normally.
“Armenian Caritas” has always made endeavors to solve the issues of the communities that are in need, having as a beacon the strategic directions that it has adopted. One of the strategic points is the improvement in social-education sector directed to the child and family protection and development. Byurakn, Arevik and Hovuni villages of Shirak province are the communities that need betterment in the field of social and educational sectors. These villages are in the northern part of Armenia, Shirak Province. The population of these communities is approximately 2000 persons who are mainly engaged in cattle-breeding and agriculture.
Since its establishment “Armenian Caritas” has implemented numerous projects targeting children and their families. As a result of implementation of these projects “Armenian Caritas” came to the decision to continue its efforts on child care and protection. “Armenian Caritas” is one of the biggest providers of social services for children and families in Shirak province.
Goal: Improvement of the Educational conditions of the 3 targeted schools in Byurakn, Arevik and Hovuni Village schools and in Arevik Kindergarten.
• 1. Rehabilitate Byurakn village school Drinking Water Supply by constructing well and connecting to school existing network
• 2. Change Arevik village old damaged windows with new metal-plastic ones.