Home Projects Emergency Preparedness and Response Disaster Preparedness
Disaster Preparedness as a First Step to Sustainable Development
(joint project in Armenia and Georgia by Caritas Romania)
Project Duration: 01.10.2016 - 30.09.2017
Location: Arapi, Voskehask, Jajur (Shirak province)
Background: Armenia and Georgia are both prone to different types of natural disasters, the most important amongst them floods, earthquakes and landslides. Maybe the best known example of disasters in the province is the Spitak earthquake from 1988, which killed about 25.000 persons. Disasters happen frequently affecting large groups of the population and causing important damages in infrastructure (transportation infrastructure, water and sewage water systems, electricity supply) and high economic losses.
Goal: Make rural communities in Armenia and Georgia resilient to natural disasters caused by hydro-meteorological factors, climate changes and seismic hazards and to reduce the negative impact, these disasters impose on the human and economic development of these communities.
Objectives and Priorities:
The project will respond to the identified situation at three levels:
• 1. Risk assessment: to identify the principal vulnerabilities of local communities and define solutions adapted to the specific needs
• 2. Concrete action in selected pilot communities in the area of disaster preparedness using a methodology and informative materials developed for this purpose
• 3. Multiplication of the project results in close collaboration with civil protection authorities
The project approach is community based, meaning, that the community will actively collaborate in the planning and implementation of the project activities.
The project refers to several priorities:
• - Supporting agriculture and development of a sustainable economy in the context of climate changes. The project aims to reduce the negative impact of natural disasters, including floods, landslides (both directly connected to climate change) on the economic and human development of rural communities in both countries.
• - Transition to democracy: The community-based approach builds on the involvement and participation of the citizens of the project community, which is a basic condition for a working democracy.
• - Education: Disaster preparedness is first of all a question of knowledge. For this reason, the project includes also educational activities, implemented at the village schools.